CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H200498 JPJ/CKG
[…] Section 177(c)(1)(ii) provides that the determination of whether the requisite treatment occurred will be made on a case-by-case basis and will involve an assessment of all relevant factors. In particular, CBP will focus on past transactions to determine whether there was an examination of the merchandise by CBP or the extent to which those transactions were reviewed by CBP. Diminished weight will be given to transactions involving small quantities or values, and no weight to informal entries or transactions processed without examination or CBP officer review.

Section 177.12(c)(1)(iv) of the Customs Regulations, 19 CFR 177.12(c)(iv)), provides that "(t)he evidentiary burden as regards the existence of the previous treatment is on the person claiming the treatment." Section 177.12(c)(1)(iv), further states the following: The evidence of previous treatment by Customs must include a list of all materially identical transactions by entry number (or other Customs assigned number), the quantity and value of merchandise covered by each transaction (where applicable), the ports of entry, the dates of final action by Customs, and, if known, the name and location of the Customs officer who made the determination on which the claimed treatment is based. In addition, in cases in which an entry is liquidated without any Customs review (for example, the entry is liquidated automatically as entered), the person claiming a previous treatment must be prepared to submit to Customs written or other appropriate evidence of the earlier actual determination of a Customs officer that the person relied on in preparing the entry and that is consistent with the liquidation of the entry.

Section 177.12(c)(iii)(C) further states that Customs will not find that a treatment was accorded to a person's transactions if the person's own transactions were not accorded the treatment in question over the 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment, or if the issue in question involves the admissibility of merchandise;

The claim of treatment is made in conjunction with the protested entries of the merchandise described as preparations based on mixtures of disperse, reactive, acid and vat dyes. Pursuant to Am. Fiber & Finishing, Inc. v. United States, 121 F. Supp. 3d 1273, 1287 (Ct.